Saturday, June 4, 2016
[…] Plaintiff heir also argued that her interactions with defendant bank's Texas branch provided the bank with actual notice of her claims, and that the trial court improperly ignored disputed factual issues regarding this argument.

 

Applying California law, the Fifth Circuit held that there was no issue of material fact.  The Court noted that California Probate Code § 13106(a) discharged the defendant bank "from any further liability with respect to money or property" upon receipt of a duly executed affidavit under California Probate Code §§ 13100 – 13104. 

 

The Fifth Circuit held that, under Cal. Prob. Code § 13106(a), the defendant bank could rely on the statutory affidavit and had "no duty to inquire into the truth of any statement in the affidavit or declaration."

 

The Fifth Circuit also rejected plaintiff heir's argument that Muatner v. Peralta, 215 Cal. App. 3d 796 (1989) attributed liability to the defendant bank because the defendant bank had actual notice of her claim.  The Court explained that Muatner created an exception to Cal. Prob.