Saturday, December 9, 2023
[…] Therefore, they lacked standing to assert the UCL claims, and the trial court did not err in dismissing the first and second causes of action.

 

In the third cause of action in complaint, the borrowers also asserted violations of California Finance Code sections 22100 and 22751 based on the allegation that the lender lacked a license to lend money to California borrowers. They alleged that the law specifically commands that an unlicensed lender is to forfeit all interest and finance charges made on any unlicensed loan.

 

California Financial Code section 22100, subdivision (a) provides, "[n]o person shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker without obtaining a license from the commissioner." Section 22751, subdivision (a) provides, "[i]f any amount other than or in excess of the charges permitted by this division is charged or contracted for, or received, for any reason other than a willful act of the licensee, the licensee shall forfeit all interest and charges on the loan and may