Saturday, June 1, 2013
[…] Moreover, the Illinois Business Corporation Act ("BCA") permits service of process on the Secretary of State when the "registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in [Illinois]" or, when the corporation has been dissolved, the registered agent cannot be found at the registered office and a civil action is instituted against the corporation within five years of its dissolution.  805 ILCS 5/5.25.  In addition, the BCA requires that notice of the service be sent to the corporation by registered or certified mail at its last registered office "[a]t such address the use of which the person instituting the action . . . knows or, on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe, is most likely to result in actual notice."  805 ILCS 5/5.25(c)(2(ii).