Saturday, March 4, 2017
[…] They allege that the investor's secondary market policy of refusing to purchase mortgages that rely on Section 8 income determined the originator's policy of discriminating against applicants with Section 8 income.

 

The Fifth Circuit noted that the ECOA defines a "creditor" as "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).

 

The Court noted that the originator applicants did not allege that they applied directly or indirectly to the investor. Thus, the Court held that the investor could only be held liable as a creditor to the applicants if it was an "assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).

 

The Fifth Circuit found that the originator applicants failed to state a claim against the investor because they did not allege that it participated in the decision to extend credit.