Thursday, September 27, 2018
[…] Straub, 182 So. 3d at 881.  Notably, the 4th DCA's opinion in Straub did not mention the clerk's issuance of the certificate of disbursements.

 

Observing conflict between the two rulings, the Second Circuit Court certified conflict with Straub, while opining that Straub's construction of the term "sale" "confuses the meaning of several subsections of section 45.031.  Straub, 182 So. 3d at 1287 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017).

 

The certified conflict issue before the Florida Supreme Court required it to construe the term "60 days after the sale," as used in section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2015). 

 

As an initial matter, Section 45.032(1)(c) defines "surplus" to mean "the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements."  Section 45.032(3) references a very specific sixty-day period, referenced in the following three paragraphs of the subsection, stating "[d]uring the 60 days after the clerk issues a certificate of disbursements, the clerk shall hold the surplus pending a court order."