Thursday, September 27, 2018
[…] When the loan was not repaid, the Lender initiated non-judicial foreclosure proceedings.  In response, the Borrower's wife ("Plaintiff") filed a petition in state court, individually and on behalf of the Borrower's estate and their minor daughter, seeking injunctive relief to prevent the foreclosure. 

 

Plaintiff argued that 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) prohibited the Lender from foreclosing while she lived in the home because even though she was not a "Borrower" under the terms of the mortgage contract, she was nonetheless a "homeowner" protected by the statute. 

 

As you may recall, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) provides:

 

The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary.  For purposes of this subsection, the term 'homeowner' includes the spouse of a homeowner.

 

The state-court judge granted a temporary restraining order and enjoined the foreclosure.  Thereafter, the Lender removed the case to federal court and filed a motion to dismiss.