Friday, September 23, 2022
[…] Here, the Court held that the deed of trust's plain language did not create a self-executing or automatic acceleration upon default. Consequently, the debt was not automatically accelerated under the provisions contained in the deed of trust. See Schaeffer, 176 Ariz. at 328

 

Furthermore, the notices of trustee's sale in this case did not refer to or invoke the deed of trust's optional acceleration clause.  Therefore, the Supreme Court of Arizona concluded that recording the notices did not accelerate the borrower's debt.

 

The Court also ruled that the plain language of A.R.S. § 33-813(A), which sets forth the procedure for reinstating a defaulted contract secured by a deed of trust, supports this conclusion. Section 33-813(A) provides that "[i]f . . . all or a portion of a principal sum . . . of the contract . . . secured by a trust deed becomes due or is declared due by reason of a breach or default," the debtor "may reinstate by paying . . . the entire amount then due"—not the entire loan balance—as late as the day before the trustee's sale.