Thursday, December 18, 2014
[…] The lower court dismissed the plaintiff’s amended complaint, holding that the claim was barred by the terms of the parties’ written deposit account agreements requiring notification of the improper payment within sixty days, and legal action to be commenced within a year of making the statement available, as well as several provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code.

 

As you may recall, UCC §4-403(a) provides that a customer “may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account…at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to comply.”  Here, the plaintiff account holder argued that, under this UCC provision, it was not required to comply with the stop payment terms of the agreement, which included specific notice and fee requirements for stopping payment of a check.