Saturday, November 8, 2014
[…] The trial court did not reference the borrower’s third affidavit or supporting documentation.

 

As you may recall, proper service is required for a court to obtain jurisdiction over the parties.  When a defendant has not been served with process as required by law, a court has no jurisdiction over that defendant and a default judgment against him is void.  See Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasalo, 364 Ill. App. 3d 26, 32 (1st Dist. 2006).

 

The Appellate Court noted that Section 2-206 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure required a plaintiff requesting service by publication to file an affidavit showing that a defendant “on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained[.]”  See 735 ILCS 5/2-206. 

 

In addition, the county in which the trial court sat (Cook County) adopted a rule elaborating on the requirement for the affidavit.