Wednesday, January 19, 2022
[…] The Appellate Court noted that the grounds for vacating an order for tax deed are limited to those set forth in section 22-45 of the Illinois Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2016); Application of County Treasurer (Congua), 92 Ill. 2d 400 (1982).

 

The Current Mortgagee did not allege that Purchaser failed to notify and serve all interested parties nor did it allege any of the statutory grounds for vacating an order for a tax deed. However, the Court also noted, that a void tax deed can be attacked at any time.

 

Pursuant to Section 21-160 of the Illinois Property Tax Code, a collector "shall transcribe into a record prepared for that purpose, and known as the annual tax judgment, sale, redemption and forfeiture record, the list of delinquent properties." 35 ILCS 200/21-160 (West 2016).