Friday, June 1, 2018
[…] With no note or mortgage admitted into the evidence, the Borrowers moved to involuntarily dismiss the case due to the lack of evidence to support foreclosure.  The trial court agreed that the Bank failed to establish a prima facie case on its HELOC cause of action and dismissed the case.  The instant appeal followed.

 

As you may recall, although Florida law requires the authentication of a document prior to its admission into evidence  (see § 90.901, Fla. Stat. (2012)), there are a number of recognized exceptions to the authentication requirement.  See Fla. Stat. § 90.902(8) ("Commercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them [are self-authenticating], to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code").

The Bank argued that the HELOC Note should have been admitted into evidence as a self-authenticating negotiable interest, citing long-standing Florida law.  HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n v. Buset, 43 Fla.