Thursday, March 21, 2019
[…] Wilshire Credit Corp., a Texas intermediate appellate court declared in dicta:  "Even if a creditor exercises the option to accelerate and makes a declaration to that effect, the election to accelerate can be revoked or withdrawn at any time, so long as the debtor has not detrimentally relied on the acceleration".  However, the Fifth Circuit observed that no Texas court "ever held detrimental reliance is an exception" to a lender's right to unilaterally withdraw an initial acceleration.  

 

In 2015, the Texas legislature passed the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.038; subsection (a) of which provides that:  "If the maturity date of a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived . . . before the limitations period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note, obligation, or series of notes or obligations shall be governed . . . as if no acceleration had occurred." 

 

This statute provides no exceptions to a lender's right to unilaterally withdraw the acceleration.   "A statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it."