Thursday, March 21, 2019
[…] A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

The borrowers ("Borrowers") filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition that included real property ("Property").  The mortgagee ("Mortgagee") held a first mortgage lien on the Property, which mortgage was recorded in 2003.

 

However, the mortgage lien was not executed in accordance with the laws of Ohio, as the Borrowers' signatures were not acknowledged before a notary public. 

 

In 2013, the Ohio legislature enacted legislation to offer further protection to mortgage holders.  Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.401(C) provides that "[a]ny person contesting the validity or effectiveness of any transaction referred to in a public record is considered to have discovered that public record and any transaction referred to in the record as of the time that the record was filed with the secretary of state or tendered to a county recorder for recording."

 

The Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee ("Trustee") therefore sought to avoid the Mortgagee's mortgage because it was not properly recorded.

 

The bankruptcy court stayed the proceeding pending a ruling from the Ohio Supreme Court on two certified rulings related to O.R.C. § 1304.401.