Saturday, January 16, 2016
[…] A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

The plaintiff homeowners ("Homeowners") brought a putative class action against two banks ("Banks") alleging violations of various federal and state laws and alleging claims arising out of the modification of the deed of trust for the plaintiffs' home ("Deed of Trust").  Among those claims, the Homeowners asserted that the Banks did not comply with the disclosure requirements of section 1641(g) when one of the Banks transferred the Deed of Trust to the other Bank in 2006.

 

As you may recall, TILA (at 15 U.S.C. 1641(g)) requires that "not later than 30 days after the day on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt" must notify the "borrower in writing of such transfer."  The disclosure must also include the date of transfer, contact information of the new loan owner, and other relevant information.