Saturday, November 7, 2015
[…] Thereafter, the borrower filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the deficiency action because: (a) the prior mortgagee sought deficiency relief in its foreclosure complaint; and (ii) in the foreclosure judgment, the trial court expressly retained jurisdiction to adjudicate the deficiency.

 

The trial court rejected the borrower's argument and entered a final default judgment in favor of the plaintiff, from which the borrower appealed.

 

On appeal, the Third District turned to section 702.06, Florida Statutes, which governs deficiency claims in foreclosure actions,  The relevant portion of this statute states that "[t]he complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment."