Thursday, October 20, 2011
[…] for judgment in its favor, contending that the relevant section of FCRA
does not create a private right of action, and that the borrower's state
law claims were preempted by FCRA.

The federal district court dismissed the borrower's federal claim.
However, it dismissed the borrower's state law claims without prejudice,
holding that the state law claims were not preempted by FCRA. The
servicer appealed.

As you may recall, Section 1681s-2(c)(1) of FCRA provides that certain
portions of FCRA allowing awards of damages to private parties do not
apply to claims brought under Section 1681s-2(a). Further, Section
1681t(b) of FCRA provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be
imposed under the laws of any State...with respect to any subject matter
regulated under...(F) Section 1681s-2."

The district court interpreted "laws" in 1681t(b) to refer only to state
statutes, and not to common law. Therefore, it reasoned that the
borrower's state common law claims were not preempted.

The Seventh Circuit disagreed. It began by noting that the Supreme Court