Thursday, October 20, 2011
[…] priority because its trust deed had been indexed first. The trial court
granted summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff bank. The defendant
bank appealed, and the Court of Appeal affirmed.

The appellate court first reviewed California law governing priorities.
The Court noted that California generally follows the "first in time,
first in right" system of lien priorities whereby a conveyance recorded
first takes priority over instruments recorded later. Under this system,
an instrument is deemed recorded when it is "deposited in the Recorder's
office." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1170 ("instrument is deemed recorded when,
being duly acknowledged . . . it is deposited in the Recorder's office . .
. for record") ("Section 1170").

The Court further noted that California's recording statutes establish a
"race-notice" system of recording that gives priority for a subsequent
purchaser who, among other things, acquires a real property interest