Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] Borrower shall also insure all improvements on the Property, whether now in existence or subsequently erected, against loss by floods to the extent required by the Secretary. 

 

See 54 Fed. Reg. 27,604 (June 29, 1989) (hereafter, “Covenant 4”).

 

As you may recall, the National Flood Insurance Act (“NFIA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001, et seq., requires a minimum amount of flood insurance before a federal agency can provide “any financial assistance” for home purchases in areas that present “special flood hazards” as designated by FEMA.  See 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(a).  Specifically, the NFIA mandates that homes receiving assistance from a federal agency be covered “by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the loan or the maximum limit of coverage made available under the [NFIA].” 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1)(A).  The “maximum limit of coverage” under the NFIA is $250,000.  44 C.F.R. § 61.6.