Friday, February 28, 2014
[…] Bank next argued that when the Aragon Project developer transferred  a completed portion to the HOA, it automatically transferred all the easement rights to the HOA.  The Court found this argument unpersuasive as the developer transferred ownership rights to both Bank and the HOA, and therefore both have rights in the subject easement.

The Court then addressed Bank’s argument that it is merely a “lender” and is immune under California Civil Code section 3434.  Section 3434 states:

A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used or may be used by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal property for sale or lease to others, shall not be held liable to third persons for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect in the real or personal property so designed, manufactured, constructed, repaired, modified or improved or for any loss or damage resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of such real or personal property, unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money or unless the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property.

The Court rejected its immunity argument as Bank failed to show how its ownership interests were within the scope of activities a lender of money typically engages in.  Thus, Bank failed to meet section 3434’s burden and was not immune from liability.