Thursday, May 3, 2018
[…] Plaintiffs appealed on the grounds that the trial court erred in its application of the HPA, abused its discretion in managing discovery, and wrongly granted summary judgment on the state law claims.

 

As you may recall, under the HPA, "not later than the date on which a loan commitment is made for [a] residential mortgage transaction, the prospective mortgagee shall provide to the prospective mortgagor a written notice." See 12 U.S.C. § 4905(c). The required disclosures include "a generic analysis of the differing costs and benefits," including the difference between LPMI and borrower paid mortgage insurance, the fact that LPMI may be tax-deductible, and the fact that LPMI "usually results in a residential mortgage having a higher interest rate than it would in the case of borrower paid mortgage insurance." Id.

 

The disclosures, however, are not required with every mortgage. Under the HPA, the disclosures are only required "[i]n the case of lender paid mortgage insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction." Id.