Friday, July 13, 2018
[…] Because the First District's ruling conflicted with rulings from all of the other Florida district courts of appeal, the Supreme Court accepted discretionary review.

 

The Florida Supreme Court identified the issue as whether section 702.06 permitted a separate action at law for a deficiency judgment if the foreclosure court had reserved jurisdiction to decide the deficiency claim but had not actually ruled on the deficiency claim.  The Supreme Court declared the issue as one of statutory interpretation. 

 

As you may recall, section 702.06 reads in relevant part:

 

In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court . . . . The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment.

 

Section 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2014).

 

The Court concluded the statute was unambiguous.