Thursday, December 30, 2021
[…] The matter was submitted to mediator and arbitrator ("Arbitrator"), employed by JAMS, who had previously arbitrated causes in which parties were represented by the lawyers representing both Plaintiff and Bank.

 

In January 2018, Arbitrator timely served a disclosure statement pursuant to section 1281.9 which requires an arbitrator to disclose "all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial."  Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.9(a).

 

The statute includes matters listed in six categories, and here the relevant categories were: "(1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge…(2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards….(3)…[and] (4) The names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases in which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including [specified details]." Id.

 

Included in Arbitrator's disclosure statement were the cases involving the parties and their lawyers, including two arbitrations involving Account Holder's lawyers.