Thursday, October 10, 2013
[…] Additionally, in upholding the lower court's order of foreclosure and sale, the Appellate Court also pointed out that Mortgagors made a number of fatal mistakes in their insistence on the production of the original note.  In so doing, the Court noted that Mortgagors failed to:  (1) submit a "Want of Knowledge Affidavit" in accordance with Illinois pleading requirements, thus admitting to the authenticity of the note and mortgage (see 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b)); (2) deny under oath the authenticity of the commercial documents at issue (see 735 ILCS 5/2-605(b)(providing that "allegation of the execution or assignment of any written instrument is admitted unless denied in a pleading verified by oath"); (3) deny the authenticity of signatures (see 810 ILCS 5/3-308 ("the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings"); and (4) submit an affidavit pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 191(b) (allowing defendants