Saturday, October 29, 2022
[…] Thus, the bankruptcy court held the bank's financing statements were not seriously misleading and were effective to perfect the bank's security interest in all of the business' assets.

 

The trial court, sitting in an appellate capacity, affirmed the bankruptcy court's order. The business then timely appealed to the Eleventh Circuit.

 

Florida Statute § 679.5061 concerns the effect of errors or omissions in financing statements. The statute provides, in relevant part:

 

(1) A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.

 

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 679.5031(1) is seriously misleading.

 

(3) If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 679.5031(1), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.

 

Additionally, Section 679.5031(1) specifies how to correctly name a debtor that is a registered organization: