Saturday, October 29, 2022
[…] The remaining $115,985 was unsecured. After the consumer received his discharge, he sold the residence and realized $56,852 in excess of the $150,000 homestead exemption.

 

The bank filed a motion seeking a determination that the consumer's bankruptcy discharge did not affect its interest secured by its recorded judgment. The consumer objected, arguing that, under A.R.S. § 33-964(B), judgment liens do not attach to homestead property.

 

The bankruptcy court then certified the question to the Arizona Supreme Court. At issue was whether, under A.R.S. 33-964(B), judgment liens attach to homestead property.

 

A.R.S. § 33-1101 provides a $150,000 exemption from attachment, execution, and forced sale for, among other things, a "person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides." § 33-1101(A)–(A)(1) (2004).

 

The Arizona Supreme Court determined that the key purpose of the statute is to ensure that individuals whose property is subject to foreclosure are not rendered homeless. See, e.g., Ferguson v. Roberts, 64 Ariz. 357, 361 (1946).