Saturday, October 29, 2022
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court determined that the key purpose of the statute is to ensure that individuals whose property is subject to foreclosure are not rendered homeless. See, e.g., Ferguson v. Roberts, 64 Ariz. 357, 361 (1946). However, nothing in the statute suggests an aim to shield proceeds in excess of the exemption from creditors, nor to confer any financial benefits upon debtors beyond the exemption.

 

Additionally, the Arizona Supreme Court noted that A.R.S. § 33-1103 was amended in 2007 to read: "[t]he homestead provided for in § 33-1101, subsection A, is exempt from process and from sale under a judgment or lien, except: . . . [t]o the extent that a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption." § 33-1103(A), (A)(4) (2007).

 

Therefore, the Arizona Supreme Court agreed with the bank that the plain language of the statutes encompasses judgment liens that may be applied against property sale proceeds in excess of the homestead exemption.

 

Moreover, the Arizona Supreme Court concluded that there was no reason to treat proceeds in excess of the homestead exemption from a voluntary sale differently than proceeds from a forced sale because A.R.S. §  33-1103(A)(4) makes no such distinction, stating categorically that "a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption." §  33-1103(A)(4) (2007).

 

Accordingly, the Arizona Supreme Court answered the question presented by the bankruptcy court in the affirmative, and given the prior uncertainty in the law, the Court denied the bank's request for attorney's fees.

 

 

 

Ralph T. Wutscher
Maurice Wutscher LLP