Saturday, October 29, 2022
[…] The Eleventh Circuit explained that Section 679.5061(2) creates a zero-tolerance rule, under which a financing statement that fails to name the debtor as directed in Section 679.5031(1) is "seriously misleading."

 

Additionally, the Court noted that Section 679.5061(3) creates a "safe harbor exception" to Subsection (2)'s zero-tolerance rule, providing that a financing statement with errors or omissions in naming a debtor will still be effective to perfect a security interest so long as "a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose [the] financing statement." § 679.5061(3).