Saturday, August 2, 2014
[…] It began by reciting the familiar rule that where Congress was silent or a statute is ambiguous as to an issue at hand, an agency's implementing regulation will be granted deference where the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.  See Chevron, U.S.A. Inc., v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984). 

 

The Sixth Circuit then scrutinized the ECOA, noting that it defines "applicant" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit..."  15 U.S.C. Sec. 1691a(b).  Further, "credit" is defined as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt..."  15 U.S.C. Sec. 1691a(d).