Thursday, September 11, 2014
[…] Finally, a ‘consumer credit transaction’ is a ‘transaction between a natural person and another person in which property, service, or money is acquired on credit by that natural person from such other person primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.’ Id.” Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Kmiecik, 2013 IL App (1st) 121700, ¶ 28.

 

However, section 2.03(1) of the ICAA provides for certain exemptions:

 

This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following:

 

1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates, and subsidiaries thereof, fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate collection agencies)[.]

 

225 ILCS 425/2.03(1).