Thursday, September 11, 2014
[…] The Third Circuit also held that § 1962f(8) is not limited to markings printed on the envelope itself, and that the statute can be violated by markings visible through the transparent window of an envelope.

 

A copy of this opinion is available at:  http://www2.ca3.uscourts.gov/opinarch/133588p.pdf

 

In this putative class action lawsuit, the sole representative plaintiff debtor alleged that the defendant debt collector, while attempting to collect a debt on behalf of a third party, violated section 1692f(8) of the FDCPA when it issued correspondence to the debtor in an envelope upon the face of which the debtor’s account number was visible.

 

As you may recall, 1962f(8) of the FDCPA contains a prohibition on “using any language or symbol, other than the debt collector’s address, on any envelope when communicating with a consumer by use of the mails … except that a debt collector may use his business name if such name does not indicate that he is in the debt collection business.”  15 U.S.C. § 1962f(8).

 

Here, the debtor was contacted by the debt collector via the mail.  The debt collector’s letter was sent in an envelope that contained a transparent address window.