Wednesday, November 27, 2013
[…] Section 15-1508(b) of the IMFL provides "[u]pon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally, which motion shall not be made prior to sale, the court shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale.  Unless the court finds that (i) a notice [of the sale] . . . was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently or (iv) that justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale."  735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) ("Section 1508(b)").   

 

Section 2-1301(e) of the Code, however, is generally available to seek relief from a default judgment.  Specifically, that provision sets forth the terms under which the court may exercise its discretion to set aside any default:   "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable."  735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e).