Thursday, June 2, 2022
[…] However, it noted that the other courts recognize that "CLEC does not provide for any fixed statutory damages beyond the [borrower's] actual loss[,]" and "that the penalty prescribed under CL § 12-1018(a)(2) confines the credit grantor to collection of the principal amount of the loan, thereby forfeiting any outstanding interest, charges, costs, and fees[.]" The Maryland Court of Appeals noted that the principle that CL § 12-1018(a)(2) limited a credit grantor's collection to the principal loan amount informed the its understanding of CL § 12-1018(b).

 

The Maryland Court of Appeals next turned to interpretation of CL § 12-1018(b), which states in relevant part "In addition, a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle."

 

The Court found that the provision provides the penalty for knowing violations of CL § 12-1018(b) and that the words "in addition" signal that this penalty is additional to the penalty set forth in CL § 12-1018(a)(2).