Saturday, June 11, 2016
[…] The Third District described as "baseless" the former owner's argument that there was no need for an evidentiary hearing, because the former owner did not dispute the amount alleged in the complaint and this same amount was repeated in the mortgagees unsworn estimate of the claim's value under section 28.241, Florida Statutes, which requires an estimate of the amount to determine the amount of the filing fee on a sliding scale in mortgage foreclosure actions.

 

The Appellate Court reasoned that section 45.0315, Florida Statutes, which governs the right of redemption, expressly requires payment of "any amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor."

 

Moreover, the Third District also held that the filing fee statute, section 28.241, did not cure the lack of evidence presented as to these amounts.