Friday, June 30, 2017
[…] The trial court rejected the trust's argument that it was exempt from the MCALA license requirements because it was a trust company. The substitute trustees appealed on behalf of the trust.

 

The Appellate Court affirmed both rulings, pointing out that under Finch v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 212 Md. App. 748, 758-63 (2013), it had ruled that a collection agency without a license may not file suit against a debtor and that a judgment entered in favor of an unlicensed debt collector is void.

 

The Court noted that the definition of a "collection agency" under B.R. § 7-101(c) ("a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of … collecting…") includes a trustee because the definition of the term "person" under B.R. § 7-101(g) includes a "trustee". The Court also noted that the MCALA had been expanded in 2007 to include debt purchasers by including in the definition of "collection agency" those who engage in the business