Wednesday, April 26, 2017
[…] On appeal by the creditor, the Fourth District reversed, finding the "[lower] court's ruling was incorrect on all accounts."

 

First, relying on its 1986 decision in NCNB Natl. Bank of Florida v. Pyramid Corp., the Appellate Court held that because the borrower was personally served with process in the deficiency action, the lower court had personal jurisdiction over him, and the fact that the foreclosure court only acquired in rem jurisdiction due to service by publication was irrelevant.

 

Second, the Appellate Court held that the trial court misread section 702.06, noting that the Appellate Court recently held in two 2016 cases involving the same creditor that the relevant statutory language — "The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment" — was "unambiguous and permits a separate suit to recover a deficiency where the foreclosure court did not grant or deny a claim for a deficiency judgment."

 

Accordingly, the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the borrower was reversed and the case remanded.