Wednesday, April 26, 2017
[…] The guarantor's argument that the default judgment did not qualify as a debt under the FDCPA also failed.  The FDCPA defines "debt" as an amount owing to the U.S. government because of a direct loan or a loan insured or guaranteed by the U.S., includes a long list of various types of debts and financial obligations, and contains the catch-all phrase "other source of indebtedness."  28 U.S.C. §3002(3).  The Ninth Circuit found that the default judgment fit into the catch-all phrase and that limiting language attached to the catch-all phrase ("owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other than the United States") did not prevent the default judgment from qualifying as "debt" under the statute.