Saturday, May 16, 2015
[…] By way of background, the appellee-condo association prevailed in a first-party breach of contract action on the insurance policy against its insurer, Citizens.  Thereafter, the condo association sued Citizens again pursuant to Florida’s bad faith statute, Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1), which creates a private right of action against an insurer who fails to settle an insurance claim “when, under the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests[.]” Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(b)1.

 

Citizens then moved to dismiss the condo association’s complaint, citing its immunity from suit under Fla. Stat § 627.351(6)(s) (“Citizens’ Enabling Statute”).  Citizens’ Enabling Statute provides, in pertinent part, that “there shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against … [Citizens] … for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties and responsibilities under [Citizens’ Enabling Statute].”  Fla. Stat § 627.351(6)(s)1.

 

However, Citizens’ Enabling Statute specifically exempts “any willful tort” from the immunity from suit created by the act.  See Fla. Stat § 627.351(6)(s)1.a.