Friday, July 27, 2018
[…] On May 6, 2015, borrowers filed a lis pendens on the property.

 

The loan servicer removed the matter to federal court, where the borrowers amended their complaint to add a claim that the servicer violated Minn. Stat. § 582.043.  The borrowers also added the mortgagee as a party.  In federal court, borrowers pursued only their claim under § 582.043 and abandoned the others.

 

As you may recall, Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subpart 7(a), gives mortgagors a cause of action to set aside a foreclosure sale if the loan servicer violated the section's substantive provisions. Section 582.043, subpart 7(b), however, requires a mortgagor bringing an action under subpart 7(a) to file a lis pendens within the mortgagor's redemption period.  "The failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied with this section."  See Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subpart 7(b).

 

Here, borrowers filed the lis pendens two months after their redemption period expired.