Thursday, March 14, 2019
[…] The Notice sought to comply with requirements of the mortgage agreement that required the Bank to provide certain notices to the Borrower prior to acceleration of her payment obligations and the initiation of a foreclosure.

 

The Borrower did no cure her default, and the Bank filed a foreclosure complaint which followed the form proscribed by the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law ("IMFL"). 

 

Thus, the complaint was statutorily "deemed and construed to include" the allegations contained in section 15-1504(c) of IMFL, including the specific allegation "that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given." 

 

In the answer, the Borrower responded to the allegation by stating: "Defendants deny the above allegation."