Friday, January 16, 2015
[…] Accordingly, the Court held that the statute of limitations expired before Trustee filed the Current Action, as the Initial Action was not adjudicated on the merits, meaning the statute of limitations began to run when the Subject Loan was accelerated in the Initial Action.

 

The final issue the Court examined was whether its holding concerning the statute of limitations voided and canceled the lien of mortgage.  Trustee and the Association agreed that section 95.281(1)(a) governed whether a lien of mortgage is null and void. 

 

Section 95.281(1)(a) states:

 

            (1) The lien of a mortgage … shall terminate after the expiration of the following periods of time:

                   (a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date of maturity.

                   (b) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is not ascertainable from the record of it, 20 years after the date of the mortgage…

 

Section 95.281(1)(a) “establishes an ultimate date when the lien of the mortgage terminates and is no longer enforceable.”  Houck Corp. v. New River, Ltd., 900 So. 2d 601, 603 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).