Friday, January 16, 2015
[…] Defendants demurred to the complaint on the ground of misjoinder of plaintiffs in violation of section 378 of California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”).  The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend and dismissed all the plaintiffs “without prejudice to the rights of the other plaintiffs to file their own complaints,” except for the first-named plaintiff.

 

On appeal, the issue before the Appellate Court was whether the permissible joinder of such a large number plaintiffs in this “mass action” is proper under CCP § 378.

 

As you may recall, California’s permissive joinder statute provides:

 

(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:

 

          (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or

 

          (2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.

 

(b) It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective right to relief.

 

See CCP § 378(a), (b).

 

The Appellate Court began its analysis by reviewing opinions construing section 378.  In Anaya v.