Saturday, August 26, 2017
[…] This appeal followed.

Initially, the Eleventh Circuit observed that when a borrower submits a QWR then the servicer must provide "a written response acknowledging receipt of the correspondence" and otherwise respond within specified time periods.  12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(A), (e)(1)(B), (e)(2).

 

As you may recall, RESPA authorized the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development "to prescribe such rules and regulations" and "make such interpretations . . . as may be necessary to achieve [the statute's] purposes."  12 U.S.C. § 2617 (repealed 2011).  The Secretary then promulgated Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21 (repealed 2014), RESPA's primary implementing regulation. 

 

Regulation X authorized servicers to "establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests."  24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1).