Friday, April 19, 2019
[…] The definition section on which the plaintiff relied did not specifically mention the United States or the federal government.  Instead, it described only liability against a "person." 

 

This, as the Fourth Circuit explained, was "hardly evidence of an unequivocal intent to waive federal sovereign immunity in the same way as statutes that specifically describe actions against the United States."

 

The Fourth Circuit also addressed one explicit waiver of sovereign immunity elsewhere in FCRA that did not apply to plaintiff's claims. 

 

Section 1681u empowers the Federal Bureau of Investigation to obtain information from consumer reporting agencies in connection with its counterterrorism efforts.  This section contained a clear waiver:  "Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of [§ 1681u] is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate" for statutory, actual, and sometimes punitive damages.  15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j).

 

Unlike the asserted waiver on which the plaintiff relied, the Fourth Circuit described the waiver in § 1681u(j) as "plain as day."