A copy of the opinion is available at http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2015/1stDistrict/1132070.pdf.
[…] On appeal, the Borrower raised two issues: (1) whether the affidavits plaintiff relied upon to effectuate service of process upon the Borrower were based on the affiant's personal knowledge and sufficiently set forth the particular actions taken to serve him to satisfy the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (“Code”) and local rule 7.3; and (2) whether the Bank’s affidavit of service by publication spoke the truth and complied with section 2-206 of the Code where the Bank stated the Borrower’s residence was unknown despite a diligent inquiry.
You may recall, section 2-206 of the Code provides as follows:
[P]laintiff or his or her attorney shall file *** an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, *** so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending.
735 ILCS 5/2-206(a).
Moreover, local rule 7.3 provides:
Pursuant to [section 2-206(a) of the Code], due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication.