A copy of the opinion is available at http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2015/1stDistrict/1132070.pdf.
[…] The Borrower’s argument was based on the premise that the Bank knew he resided at 4218 West Thorndale prior to serving him by publication.
The Appellate Court “disagree[d] with [the Borrower’s] contention and [did] not find that [the Bank] affirmatively misstated [the Borrower’s] residence.” Instead, the Appellate Court noted that the record demonstrated that the Bank, “after a diligent search and inquiry, was not able to ascertain [the Borrower’s] residence.”
The Appellate Court concluded that the Bank “did not know defendant resided at 4218 West Thorndale,” and that “section 2-206 only requires a plaintiff to state a defendant's residence ‘if known.’" Otherwise, the affidavit must state "that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained."
The Appellate Court therefore held that “the absence of a statement indicating that [the Borrower] resided at 4218 West Thorndale does not violate section 2-206(a) of the Code because such a statement is only required if the residence is known to the plaintiff.
Ralph T. Wutscher