Sunday, June 22, 2014
[…] Borrower again appealed and the Supreme Court granted review. Borrower argued she had standing under Minnesota Statutes section 58.18 subd. 1 to pursue her claim, while Servicer argued Borrower did have not standing to bring her lawsuit.  Servicer further argued federal law preempted Borrower’s state law claims and that section 58.18 was unconstitutional because it violated the U.S. and Minnesota’s constitution’s contracts clauses.

 

The Court first examined whether Borrower had standing to sue Servicer for breach of the SPA.  Minnesota Statute section 58.18 subd. 1 provides that “a borrower injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of section 58.13… shall have a private right of action.” Section 58.13 subd. 1(a)(5) states a loan servicer shall not “fail to perform in conformance with its written agreements with borrowers, investors, other licensees, or exempt persons.”