Sunday, June 22, 2014
[…] Servicer further argued federal law preempted Borrower’s state law claims and that section 58.18 was unconstitutional because it violated the U.S. and Minnesota’s constitution’s contracts clauses.

 

The Court first examined whether Borrower had standing to sue Servicer for breach of the SPA.  Minnesota Statute section 58.18 subd. 1 provides that “a borrower injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of section 58.13… shall have a private right of action.” Section 58.13 subd. 1(a)(5) states a loan servicer shall not “fail to perform in conformance with its written agreements with borrowers, investors, other licensees, or exempt persons.”

 

Borrower alleged that Servicer breached a written agreement by failing to follow HAMP guidelines, in violation of section 58.13 subd. 1(a)(5), which resulted in a premature home foreclosure.