Wednesday, April 16, 2014
[…] The Administrator informed Defendant that any dispute over the accuracy of a transcript had to be taken up with the Judge.

 

Defendant recorded three subsequent telephone conversations with the Administrator, without informing Administrator the conversations were being recorded. Defendant then posted the recordings and their transcripts on her website.

 

Defendant was charged with 3 counts of eavesdropping under 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1), and three counts of using or divulging information obtained through the use of an eavesdropping device under 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(3).

 

720 ILCS 5/14-2 states:

 

 

(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:

                   

(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication unless he does so (A) with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication or (B) in accordance with Article 108A or Article 108B of the “Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963”, approved August 14, 1963, as amended; or

. . .