Saturday, March 16, 2013
[…] Borrowers appealed.
 
The Fifth Circuit affirmed, concluding in part that:  (1) Borrowers' claims failed because the four-year statute of limitations barred Borrowers' constitutional claims; (2) Bank's statements regarding Borrowers' delinquent payments were true; and (3) the lower court was within its discretion in striking Borrowers' second and third amended complaints to preserve federal diversity.
 
As you may recall, Section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution provides that a "homestead . . . shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for . . . (6) an extension of credit that:  (M) is closed not before:  (i) the 12th day after the later of the date that the owner of the homestead submits a loan application to the lender for the extension of credit or the date that the lender provides the owner a copy of the notice prescribed by Subsection (g) of this section."  Tex. Const. Art. XVI § 50(a)(6)(M)(i).
 
In addition, the Texas Constitution further provides that a lien on a homestead is valid only if it "is closed [. . .] at the office of the lender, an attorney at law, or a title company"  and that "no lien on a homestead is valid unless it secures a debt described by [Section 50]."  Id. § 50(a)(6)(N), (c) ("Section 50(a)(6)"). 
 
Moreover, if a lien is made in violation of these requirements, a party notified of the violation has 60 days to "cure."   Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(x).