Saturday, May 12, 2012
[…] Following the court's approval of the sale, the borrower moved to quash the service of process by publication and void the judgment and sale of the condominium for lack of jurisdiction.  The trial court denied the motion. 
 
The borrower appealed, and the Appellate Court reversed, ruling in part that publication service was improper in this case, because the Loan Owner failed to show due inquiry in "strict compliance" with the circuit court's rule regarding affidavits in support of publication service in foreclosure cases. 
 
As you may recall, Illinois Code of Civil Procedure Section 2-206 provides in part:  "Whenever, in any action affecting property . . . within the jurisdiction of the court . . . plaintiff . . . shall file . . . an affidavit showing that the defendant . . on due inquiry cannot be found . . .  so that a process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made . . . ."  735 ILCS 5/2-206(a).
  
Expanding on Section 2-206, the Circuit Court of Cook County additionally requires that, in mortgage foreclosure actions, affidavits in support of publication service "must be accompanied by a sworn affidavit by the